CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of a bamboo clutch bag from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated February 5, 2007, which was received in our office on April 9, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request was made on behalf of the importer, Sugartown Worldwide Inc.

A sample of the product to be classified, the “Starbright Clutch”, item # 66781, was submitted. The sample will be returned to you as you requested. The product is a handbag without handles measuring approximately 15” wide x 5” high x 1-1/4” deep. It is constructed of dyed strips of bamboo, interwoven together in a herringbone pattern. The bag has a zippered top and a leather strap with a button snap closure. The interior of the bag is fully lined with a printed fabric.

The applicable subheading for the “Starbright Clutch”, item # 66781, will be 4602.11.2100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles made from plaiting materials: luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, of bamboo. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 646-733-3035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division